The Ursolic acid combined with sugar into the form of glycoside. They are found in 7 Subfamilies,46 genera and 62 species of plants. Mainly for the oleaceae plant (Ligustrum lucidum Ait.) leaf, cuckoo pharmaceutical plant bearberry Actostaphylos uva – ursi (L.) Spreng, rosaceae plant loquat Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl. Leaves, scrophulariaceae plant hair Paulownia (Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.) Steud.) leaf, labiatae plants selfheal (Prunella vulgaris L.) all grass, Aquifoliaceae Ilex rotunda (Ilex rotunda Thunb.) leaves, etc. ebiochem.com
Initially, ursolic acid was not thought to have medicinal qualities. Despite this, it was still traditionally used in alternative medicine. Its first pharmacological use was to aide in the making of oils and lotions, but not as an active ingredient. Eventually with further research, its anti-inflammatory, antifungal, and antiviral qualities were discovered.
Ursolic acid is also sometimes called urson, prunol, or malol. Other acids that have similar chemical compositions — and therefore similar pharmacological and cosmological uses — include betulinic, moronic, and oleanic acid. Each of these also has anti-inflammatory, antifungal, or antiviral properties and are carboxylic acids, which are the most plentiful of the organic acids. ebiochem.com
Indian scholar Saraswat found ursolic acid (5 ~ 20 mg · kg) has protective effect to rat liver caused by CC1. ebiochem.com
Ursolic acid has an exceptionally low toxicity. This dermatological harmlessness makes it extremely valuable, as it can be used in a large number of products. It is proven safe for both external and internal use as well. ebiochem.com
In cosmetics, ursolic acid has a variety of applications. It is used to treat and prevent scalp irritation and to stimulate hair growth. It may also help reduce or stop dandruff. It’s ability to stimulate blood flow is what makes it especially useful in treating scalp problems. ebiochem.com