Arbutin—natural and safety in cosmetics

Arbutin (Beta Arbutin) is a new type of skin de-pigmentation and whitening agents, an extract of Bearberry plant which produced by a solid /liquid extraction, an environmentally friendly process.http://www.ebiochem.com

Arbutin used in cosmetic industry:Arbutin protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals, Arbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation, Arbutin inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity.http://www.ebiochem.com

Arbutin is very safe skin agent for external use which does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone.The encapsulation of Arbutin constitute a delivery system to potentialize the effect in time. It is a way to incorporate the hydrophilic Arbutin in lipophilic media. Arbutin give three main properties; Whitening effects, anti- age effect and UVB/ UVC filter.http://www.ebiochem.com

Arbutin in medical use:Back in the 18th century, Arbutin was first used in medical areas as an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent. Arbutin was used particularly for cystitis, urethritis and pyelitis. These uses still until today where natural medicine uses only natural ingredients to treat any disease.http://www.ebiochem.com

Topical use of arbutin is considered to be safe and effective. Since arbutin is included in various skin products, consideration regarding the effects of the other ingredients is recommended. Prolonged use of arbutin may produce uneven pigmentation such as patches of skin with no pigmentation because its effect is localized.http://www.ebiochem.com

Also arbutin may be used to repress the virulence of bacterial pathogens and to prevent contaminating bacteria, it is also used for treating allergic inflammation of the skin . More recently, Arbutin has been used to prevent pigmentation and to whiten the skin beautifully. In the meanwhile, arbutin can be used to whiten the skin, to prevent liver spots and freckles, to treat sunburn marks and to regulate melanogenesis.http://www.ebiochem.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

226,029 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

HTML tags are not allowed.